Acolytes

Thurifer

Eucharistic Ministers' Schedule

Our community gives thanks to the young men and women who serve in the ministry of acolyte.  We are blessed to have a number of our acolytes who have gone on to local colleges, universities, and have graduated and returned home; to continue to serve in this ministry. 

 

The altar servers participate in Sunday and Holy Day Masses, and other liturgies as announced.  The servers progress through a variety of ranks, from server to thurifer, and then to Master of Ceremonies.  Altar servers perform most of the functions of the former "minor order" of ordained clerics known as acolytes (from the Greek word akolouthos or 'attendant').  Church writings from the second and third centuries discuss the role of acolytes, giving the office great importance and honor in the history of the Church.  Altar servers today are not ordained, but are 'commissioned' by their parish priest.

 

The primary role of the altar server is to assist the priest in the celebration of the liturgy during Mass.  This is done through specific actions and by setting an example to the congregation by active participation in the liturgy (hymns, responses, etc.), by 'looking alert' and by sitting or standing at the appropriate times.

 

Altar servers at St. Uriel's are expected to realize that they are to set the standard for worship.  They do this with a sense of humility, knowing that through their example of reverent service, they contribute to the beauty and solemnity of the liturgy which leads the assembly to God.

Title: "Song of Sienna" 

Album: Sienna     

Artist: Brian Crian 

Acolytes' and Thurifer Schedule

October 13
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Miller, A.      Crucifer - Server

Brisben, J.   Thurifer-Eucharistic Minister

Kiely, D.       Eucharistic Minister 

October 20
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Rogers, J.          Server

Pace, T.              Thurifer

Thorpe, J.         Eucharistic Minister

October 27
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Rogers, M.         Server

Harrivan, G.      Thurifer

Berweiler, J.      Eucharistic Minister

November 3
All Saints Day

    

TBA                   Server

Kiely, D.           Thurifer

Kiely, D.           Eucharistic Minister

November 10
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Rogers, J.          Server

Miller, A.           Thurifer

Miller. G.           Eucharistic Minister

November 17
33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Harrivan, G.      Server

Rogers, M.         Thurifer

Brisben, J.         Eucharistic Minister

November 24                       Christ the King

    

Clauburg, E.      Server

Berweiler, J.     Thurifer

Pace, T.              Eucharistic Minister

December 1
First Sunday of Advent

    

Harrivan, G        Server

Thorpe, J.           Thurifer

Miller, G.            Eucharistic Minister

December 8
Second Sunday of Advent

    

Miller, A.           Server

Thorpe, J.         Thurifer

Miller, G.          Eucharistic Minister

December 15
Third Sunday of Advent

    

Clauburg, E..        Server

Harrivan, G.         Thurifer

Berweiler, J.         Eucharistic Minister

December 22
Fourth Sunday of Advent

    

Rogers, J.           Server

Pace, T.               Thurifer

Miller, G.            Eucharistic Minister

December 24
The Nativity of the Lord, Christmas Eve.

 

5pm Mass 

Miller, A.                 Crucifer - MC

Rogers, M.               Server - Torch

Clauburg, E.            Server - Torch

Brisben, J.               Thurifer

Clauburg, E.            Eucharistic Minister

December 25
The Nativity of the Lord, Christmas Day

 

10:00am Mass

TBA           Server

TBA           Thurifer

TBA           Eucharistic Minister

December 29
Holy Family

    

Harrivan, G.       Server

Kiely, D.              Thurifer

Thorpe, J.           Eucharistic Minister

January 5
2nd Sunday after Christmas Day

    

Miller, A.             Server

Pace, T.                Thurifer

Berweiler, J.       Eucharistic Minister

January 12
The Baptism of Our Lord

    

Rogers, J.           Server

Thorpe, J.         Thurifer

Miller, G.           Eucharistic Minister

January 19
2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Clauburg, E.        Server

Rogers, M.           Thurifer

Kiely, D.               Eucharistic Minister

January 26
3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Harrivan, G.        Server

Brisben, J.           Thurifer

Clauburg, E.        Eucharistic Minister

February 2
The Presentation of Our Lord

    

Rogers, J.           Server

Pace, T.               Thurifer

Miller, G.            Eucharistic Minister

February 9                           5th Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Rogers, M.            Server

Kiely, D.                Thurifer

Berweiler, J.         Eucharistic Minister

February 16
6th Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Clauburg, E.       Server

Miller, A.             Thurifer

Brisben, J.           Eucharistic Minister

February 23                          7th Sunday in Ordinary Time

    

Harrivan, G.      Server

Thorpe, J.          Thurifer

Pace, T.              Eucharistic Minister

March 1
First Sunday in Lent

    

Clauburg, E.        Server

Clauburg, E.        Thurifer

Miller, G.             Eucharistic Minister

March 8                                 Second Sunday in Lent

    

Miller, A.            Server

Rogers, M.          Thurifer

Kiely, D.              Eucharistic Minister

March 15
Third Sunday in Lent

    

Rogers, J.             Server

Harrivan, G.        Thurifer

Brisben, J.           Eucharistic Minister

March 22                               Fourth Sunday in Lent

    

Clauburg, E.         Server

Miler, A.                Thurifer

Berweiler, J..        Eucharistic Minister

March 29
Fifth Sunday in Lent

    

Harrivan, G.   Server

Pace, T.            Thurifer

Miller, G.         Eucharistic Minister